BAFTA AWARDS 2019

While ‘Roma’ nabbed the top prize for best film, ‘The Favourite took home the most awards with seven, including both actress categories for Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman and best original screenplay. The evening was hosted by legendary British actress Joanna Lumley, reported Variety.
‘The Favourite also took home prizes for best production design, best costume design, best hair and makeup and the outstanding British film prize.
‘Roma came in second with four prizes, including best director for Alfonso Cuaron, best film not in the English language, and best
cinematography.
Rami Malek once again took home the leading actor award for his portrayal of Freddie Mercury in ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’. ‘Vice’
surprised with the award for best editing, while ‘BlacKkKlansman’ took home the best adapted screenplay trophy.
Here is the full list of winners:
Best film: ‘Roma’ 
Director: Alfonso Cuaron, ‘Roma’
Original Screenplay: ‘The Favourite’ Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
Adapted Screenplay: ‘BlacKkKlansman,’ Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
Leading actor: Rami Malek, ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’
Leading actress: Olivia Colman, ‘The Favourite’
Supporting actor: Mahershala Ali, ‘Green Book’
Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz, ‘The Favourite’
Original music: ‘A Star is Born,’ Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson
Cinematography: ‘Roma,’ Alfonso Cuarón
Editing: ‘Vice,’ Hank Corwin
Production design: ‘The Favourite,’ Fiona
Costume design: ‘The Favourite,’ Sandy Powell
Make up & hair: ‘The Favourite,’ Nadia Stacey
Sound: ‘Bohemian Rhapsody,’ John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
Special visual effects: ‘Black Panther,’ Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
Film not in an English language: ‘Roma,’ Alfonso Cuarón,
Gabriela Rodríguez (WINNER)
Documentary: ‘Free Solo, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes
Animated film: ‘Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,’ Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord
Outstanding British film: ‘The Favourite,’ Yorgos
Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
Outstanding debut by a British writer, Director or Producer: ‘Beast,’ Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
British short animation: ‘Roughhouse,’ Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom
British short film: ‘73 Cows,’ Alex Lockwood
EE Rising Star Award (Voted by the Public): Letitia Wright 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here